A-1666-21 A-1997-21
[…] N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2; see also L.L., 201 N.J. at 223. The term "caregiver" refers specifically to a person "who has a kinship relationship with the child and has been providing care and support for the child, while the child has been residing in the caregiver's home, for either the last six consecutive months or nine of the last [fifteen] months . . . [and] includes a resource family parent as defined in [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26.4]." N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2. N.J.S.A. 30:4C-26.4 defines "resource family parent" as "any person with whom a child in the care, custody, or guardianship of the [Division] is placed by the [Division], or with its approval, for care."