A-1666-21 A-1997-21
[…] The judge's analysis was also colored by her misapprehension that the terms "kinship care" and KLG were interchangeable when, in fact, they are legally distinct terms expressly defined by the child welfare statutes. This fundamental misunderstanding led the judge to conclude that under the 2021 amendments, KLG was preferred to adoption.
In the child welfare context, "kinship" or "kinship relationship" refers to "a family friend or a person with a biological or legal relationship with the child. "N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2; N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.30 to -8.31, -8.54; N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a). "Care" is "cognizance of a child for the purpose of providing necessary welfare services, or maintenance, or both." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(c). "Care" is distinct from "custody," which is separately defined as "continuing responsibility for the person of a child, as established by a surrender and release of custody or consent to adoption, for the purpose of providing necessary welfare services, or maintenance, or both." N.J.S.A. 30:4C-2(d). Thus, "kinship care" refers broadly to any situation where a person with a preexisting familial relationship to a child attends to that child's needs. See N.J.A.C. 3A:51-1.3.