N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. S.A. (In re M.A.)
[…] Hadjiesmaeiloo's monitoring and intends to continue in her care with him.

The court terminated Shari's and Dillon's parental rights over Matthew in a March 15, 2022 order and placed its reasons on the record in oral and accompanying written opinions that same day. In its written opinion, the court found Reyes's, Dr. Dyer's, and Dr. Siragusa's testimony to be credible, and concluded Shari was not credible, and was inconsistent with the expert's testimony and the record, unclear and illogical at times, evasive, and not inherently believable.

In its analysis, the court explained, under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a), "[t]he Division shall initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the 'best interests of the child,'" when the following four prongs are satisfied:

(1) The child's safety, health, or development has been or will continue to be endangered by the parental relationship;