DOCKET NO. A-4297-12T2
[…] Although the burden of proof rests squarely on the Division, any party may submit evidence for the court's consideration.
Defendant also challenges the permanency order. He argues the Division failed to comply with obligations defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1, and urges the February 1, 2013 permanency order be vacated and the matter remanded to develop a new permanency plan that would, ultimately, return J.L. to his care or place her with paternal relatives in Maryland. Defendant's argument is not persuasive.
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 states:
[T]he department shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child. . . . The search will be completed when all sources contacted have either responded to the inquiry or failed to respond within 45 days. The department shall complete an assessment of each interested relative's ability to provide the care and support, . . . required by the child.Most typically, the provision is triggered in guardianship proceedings, which charge the Division with assuring there are no viable alternatives serving the "best interests" of the child, other than termination of parental rights. See N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v.