N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. O.V.
[…] While Jen was being evaluated by the Division for Kamila's placement, Jen took offensive action in March 2023, by filing a complaint under N.J.S.A. 9:2-9 to obtain custody of Kamila. About three months later, Jen moved under Rule 4:34-1(b) to substitute for Olivia in the permanency proceeding, claiming she was the proper party to take over for her sister in the Division's continued prosecution of Kamila's permanency. While awaiting oral argument, Jen moved for summary judgment, anticipating her substitution motion would be granted.

N.J.S.A. 9:2-9 provides:

When the parents of any minor child or the parent or other person having the actual care and custody of any minor child are grossly immoral or unfit to be intrusted with the care and education of such child, or shall neglect to provide the child with proper protection, maintenance and education, or are of such vicious, careless or dissolute habits as to endanger the welfare of the child or make the child a public charge, or likely to become a public charge; or when the parents of any minor child are dead or cannot be found, and there is no other person, legal guardian or agency exercising custody over such child; it shall be lawful for any person interested in the welfare of such child to institute an action in the Superior Court, Chancery Division, Family Part, in the county where such