In re A.K.
[…] I.S., supra, 214 N.J. at 33 (alteration in original) (quoting N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. J.C., 423 N.J. Super. 259, 267-68 (App. Div. 2011)). In a Title 30 action, "the court's determination is based on the best-interests-of-the-child standard, not the specific language in the abuse and neglect law." A.L., supra, 213 N.J. at 33.

"Regardless of whether a finding of abuse or neglect is established under Title 9, the Legislature intended to permit the Division to obtain custody, care, or supervision of a child under [N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12]." I.S., supra, 214 N.J. at 33. Indeed, should it appear that the child requires such care and supervision "or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child, the division may apply to the Family Part . . . for an order making the child a ward of the court and placing the child under the care and supervision or custody of the division." A.L., supra, 213 N.J. at 33 (alteration in original) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12). Under the statute, "a court could order a parent to undergo treatment for substance abuse."