In re M.J.
[…] In addition, Randy argues that he was denied effective assistance of counsel when his trial counsel did not object to a hearing under V.C. to determine if he was Mary's psychological parent. We find no merit to defendants' contentions, and we affirm substantially for the sound reasons expressed by Judge Flynn in his oral decision. We add the following comments.

Neither Florida nor New Jersey law support defendants' argument that Randy is Mary's legal parent because he was named as her father on her Florida birth certificate. Fla. Stat. § 742.10 provides:

(1) Except as provided in chapters 39 and 63, this chapter provides the primary jurisdiction and procedures for the determination of paternity for children born out of wedlock. If the establishment of