N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. L.G.
[…] N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. K.M., 136 N.J. 546, 555 (1994). In contrast, the Division may file a cause of action under Title Thirty seeking to terminate parental rights for a variety of reasons. Id. at 556.

A Title Nine proceeding provides for removal of a child in a dangerous situation on a temporary, "interim" basis. N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. R.D., 207 N.J. 88, 114 (2011). In contrast, a Title Thirty proceeding focuses on finding a permanent placement for the child. Ibid. Title Thirty and Title Nine proceedings can be consolidated. Id. at 113; see also N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.24(e) ("Any [abuse or neglect] hearing held before the Family Part may serve as a permanency hearing to provide judicial review and approval of a permanency plan for the child if all the [review and approval] requirements [under Title Thirty] are met.").

Here, the Division notified defendant it was proceeding under both Title Nine and Title Thirty.