A-3287-20 A-0837-21
[…] The Division also facilitated visits between the children and the parents, including arranging for virtual visits during COVID-19. Based on the Division's efforts detailed in the trial testimony, we discern no abuse of discretion in the judge's determination that the Division met its burden under the first part of prong three of the best interests of the child test.
The second part under prong three requires the judge consider whether there were alternatives to termination of parental rights. The Division has an obligation, under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a), to "search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child." See N.J. Div. of Youth & Fam. Servs. v. K.L.W., 419 N.J.Super. 568, 578 (App. Div. 2011).
One alternative to termination is KLG. Under the KLG option, a relative may become a child's legal guardian and commit to care for the child until adulthood, without stripping the parents of their rights.