A-2781-21
[…] The law guardian now joins Ron, urging us to reverse. Similar to Ron, the law guardian contends the trial court improperly relied on "inadequate information" to support the educational neglect finding, including Montalvo's testimony that she spoke with unidentified school personnel regarding Ron's efforts to reenroll Rachel. For the first time on appeal, the law guardian argues the court failed to consider the responsibilities of public school districts to ensure that homeless children in New Jersey are provided with a thorough and efficient education. See generally N.J.S.A. 18A:7B-12.1; N.J.A.C. 6A:17-1.1 to -1.2, -2.3; see also 42 U.S.C. § 11431(1) (providing "[e]ach [s]tate educational agency shall ensure that each child of a homeless individual and each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public education . . . as provided to other children and youths").
Having considered these arguments in view of the governing legal principles, we are persuaded the Division's proofs fell short under the totality of the circumstances presented in this case.