DOCKET NO. A-3672-16T1 DOCKET NO. A-3673-16T1
[…] Dave's contention that the Division did not conduct a bonding evaluation between him and his sons is of little significance because it is clear he never established a relationship with them. Consequently, there is no harm to them in terminating Dave's parental rights.
The children were not medically cleared to visit Dave. --------
Finally, Terri's argument that the Division's improper addition of Kenny to the guardianship petition after it was filed for Donny violated her due process rights is without merit.
In accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15(c), the Division may seek termination of parental rights when "it appears that the best interest of any child under the care or custody of the [D]ivision require that he be placed under guardianship." The Court articulated in DMH, that efforts to terminate parental rights "need not wait to act until a child is actually irreparably impaired by parental inattention or neglect" where there is a risk of future harm.