In re E.C.M.
[…] The "plain meaning and purpose" of N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1 "is [the] prompt identification of relatives and notice to them of the results of the investigation and the potential for termination if the child remains in foster care." K.L.W., 419 N.J. Super. at 580. When "the Division fails to comply with its obligation, the judicial determinations that follow are made without information relevant to the best interests of the child." Id. at 581. For reasons already stated, the Division fully complied with its obligations under Title Thirty.

N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(a) provides: "In any case in which the Department of Children and Families accepts a child in its care or custody, including placement, the department shall initiate a search for relatives who may be willing and able to provide the care and support required by the child."

C.

In termination cases, a parent is entitled to the effective assistance of counsel. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. B.R., 192 N.J. 301, 306 (2007). To establish ineffective assistance, a defendant must establish the two-prong standard adopted in Strickland v.