DOCKET NO. A-1210-14T3 DOCKET NO. A-1866-14T3 DOCKET NO. A-1898-14T3
[…] Ibid. The judge found Carolyn was, in essence, a stepparent of Alia, but even if that conclusion was not warranted, the evidence certainly demonstrated Carolyn was a "paramour of a parent," i.e., James.
B
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.32, after a parent whose child has been temporarily removed applies for reunification, a hearing must be held, absent good cause, within three days to determine if reunification is warranted. "Upon such hearing, the court shall grant the application unless it finds that such return presents an imminent risk to the child's life, safety or health." N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.32. Under N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.47(a), "[u]pon completion of a fact-finding hearing, the dispositional hearing may commence immediately after the required findings are made."