DOCKET NO. A-3436-14T2
[…] The court accepted the identified surrender on July 22, 2014, but on the second day of trial permitted the Division to withdraw its consent and proceed with its request to terminate Carol's parental rights to Kristen.
N.J.S.A. 9:3-41(d) provides that, "at the request of a parent of a child, an approved agency authorized to receive surrenders, may receive that parent's [identified] surrender of his [or her] child for purposes of having the child adopted by a person specified by the surrendering parent." The Division is an approved agency for placement of children through adoption. N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(a); see also N.J. Div. of Youth and Family Services. v. D.M.B., 375 N.J. Super. 141, 146 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 183 N.J. 586 (2005). An identified surrender means a "voluntary relinquishment of all parental rights by a birth parent . . . for purposes of allowing a child to be adopted." N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(j). However, if adoption does not occur, the surrender is "'void' and the parental rights of the surrendering parent(s) are reinstated." D.M.B., supra, 375 N.J. Super. at 145.