DOCKET NO. A-3436-14T2
[…] H. does not have a kinship relationship with the children, she was a "caregiver," who was statutorily qualified to be appointed a kinship legal guardian under N.J.S.A. 3B:12A-2.
Carol also argues that the trial court erred when it granted the Division's request to rescind its July 22, 2014 acceptance of her identified surrender to L.W. of her parental rights to Kristen. The court accepted the identified surrender on July 22, 2014, but on the second day of trial permitted the Division to withdraw its consent and proceed with its request to terminate Carol's parental rights to Kristen.
N.J.S.A. 9:3-41(d) provides that, "at the request of a parent of a child, an approved agency authorized to receive surrenders, may receive that parent's [identified] surrender of his [or her] child for purposes of having the child adopted by a person specified by the surrendering parent." The Division is an approved agency for placement of children through adoption. N.J.S.A. 9:3-38(a); see also N.J. Div. of Youth and Family Services. v. D.M.B., 375 N.J. Super. 141, 146 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 183 N.J. 586 (2005).