A-1085-20
[…] R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).
Although not subject to the plain error standard, defendant's remaining arguments are equally meritless. Even a cursory review of her Summary Decision shows Judge Sheppard did not decide the outcome of this guardianship trial merely as a matter of law. The judge carefully reviewed the testimony of the Division's witnesses, as well as defendant's own testimony. The judge then applied the four statutory prongs and found the Division met its burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence.
N.J.S.A. 30:4C-15.1(a) states:
The [D]ivision shall initiate a petition to terminate parental rights on the grounds of the "best interests of the child" pursuant to . . . [N.J.S.A.] 30:4C-15) if the following standards are met:
(1) The child's safety, health, or development has been or will continue to be endangered by the parental relationship;