07-31-2024
[…] It is undisputed that counsel for the Division received the prosecutor’s records at issue in this appeal and distributed those records to all parties in this matter.
In a March 24, 2022 order, a Criminal Part judge expunged Arlo’s criminal records pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:52-6(a), a provision of the expungement statute that applies when "proceedings against the person were dismissed, the person was acquitted, or the person was discharged without a conviction or finding of guilt." The expungement order directed various law enforcement agencies, including the Monmouth County Prosecutor’s Office and the Keansburg Police Department, to "remove all records concerning the subsequent criminal and/or juvenile proceedings regarding [Arlo’s] arrest(s), charge(s), dismissal(s), or