N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Radiation Data, Inc.
[…] Notably for this appeal, the Act authorizes the DEP to "adopt rules and regulations to implement the provisions of [the Act]." N.J.S.A. 26:2D-76. Persons performing radon testing or mitigation without the required certifications or failing to report results to the DEP and keep them confidential are guilty of a crime of the third degree. N.J.S.A. 26:2D-77. The statute allows the DEP to levy penalties of up to $2,500 for each violation of provisions of the Act or any rule, regulation or order promulgated pursuant to the Act. N.J.S.A. 26:2D-13. The DEP can settle claims or penalties, or collect them "in a civil action by a summary proceeding under 'the penalty enforcement law.'" Ibid. (citing N.J.S.A. 2A:58-1 to -12).

Since the Act does not specify regulatory penalties, the present case only involves whether RDI is liable for violations of the regulations, and does not concern the amount of any penalties.