N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Radiation Data, Inc.
[…] We turn to the DEP's attempt to enforce the terms of its QA/QC "Guidance Document," which was issued without public notice-and-comment. We conclude the Guidance Document likewise suffers, to some extent, from a Metromedia rulemaking infirmity.

The APA allows administrative agencies to issue "regulatory guidance document[s]" defined as "any policy memorandum or similar document used by a State agency to provide technical or regulatory assistance or direction to the regulated community to facilitate compliance with State or federal law or a rule adopted pursuant to [the APA]." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(d). These guidance documents cannot "(1) impose any new or additional requirements that are not included in the State or federal law or rule that the regulatory guidance document is intended to clarify or explain; or (2) be used by the State agency as a substitute for the State or federal law or rule for enforcement purposes." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-3a(c).

This court has invalidated agency guidance documents that have imposed obligations and standards beyond those expressed in duly-promulgated regulations. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Reg'l Affordable Hous. Dev. Program Guidelines, 418 N.J. Super. 387 (App.