N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Occidental Chem. Corp.
[…] a. Under subsection a. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was discovered by the claimant;
b. Under subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25 or subsection a. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-27, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
c. Under subsection b. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-27, within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
[(L. 2002, c. 100, § 1).]

Prior to this date, N.J.S.A. 25:2-31(a) stated: "Under subsection a. of [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-25, within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." L. 1988, c. 74, § 1 (effective Jan. 1, 1989) (emphasis added).