N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Occidental Chem. Corp.
[…] [218 N.J. at 403 (citations omitted).]

We were unable to find a published opinion that directly addresses the specific standard of liability for contribution actions under the Spill Act. Here, however, the judge correctly noted N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a) unequivocally states what is required: "In an action for contribution, the contribution plaintiffs need prove only that a discharge occurred for which the contribution defendant or defendants are liable pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)]." N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) states "any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." Based on the plain language of these statutes, the judge correctly held the standard for contribution purposes was joint and several liability amongst the dischargers and those responsible in any way for the discharge.

Thus, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1), OCC and Repsol are both liable to each other and to all other dischargers and persons "in any way responsible" and "shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." Those seeking contribution, such as Repsol, must prove the required nexus between the parties and the pollution. N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a).