Civil Action 19-14767 19-14758 19-14765 19-14766
[…] Lite Rock Drywall, 288 Fed.Appx. 9, 14 (3d Cir. 2008). Plaintiffs allege that Movants committed that tort when they executed the Separation Agreement and engaged in the transactions detailed above. E.g., SAC ¶¶ 292, 319-28. Although Movants protest that in the cases cited by Plaintiffs, the “plaintiffs had already secured judgments against a defendant[, ]” M. Reply at 11, the Court does not necessarily find the timing to be dispositive. The New Jersey statute provides that “a creditor” may void a transaction in certain circumstances. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-25. The statute defines a “creditor” as “a person who has a claim.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-21. “‘Claim', ... means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” Id. Delaware uses the same definition of “claim.” Del. Code. Ann. tit. 6 § 1301(1)(3).