NJ Department, Environmental Pro. v. Occidental Chemical Corp.
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d). Moreover, section 114(a) refers specifically to the States, and provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.
42 U.S.C. § 9614(a). Finally, with respect to liability for response costs, section 107(j) provides:

Nothing in this paragraph shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liability of any person under any other provision of State or Federal law, including common law, for damages, injury, or loss resulting from a release of any hazardous substance or for removal or remedial action or the costs of removal or remedial action of such hazardous substance.
42 U.S.C. § 9607(j).