Civil No. 13-518 (NLH/KMW)
[…] Section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq., providing: "Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement," 29 U.S.C. § 1145; and
Section 4201(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), providing that "[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be withdrawal liability"; and