Civil No. 13-518 (NLH/KMW)
[…] Section 4203 of ERISA, specifically providing that in the building and construction industry, a complete withdrawal occurs when the employer "ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan," and "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required," 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2); and
Section 4301(b) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b), providing that "[i]n any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution" within the meaning of Section 4301(b); and