Civil No. 13-518 (NLH/KMW)
[…] Section 4201(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1381(a), providing that "[i]f an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be withdrawal liability"; and
Section 4203 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1383, further providing that an employer affects a complete withdrawal when the employer either "permanently ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan, or permanently ceases all covered operations under the plan[,]" 29 U.S.C. § 1383(a); and
Section 4203 of ERISA, specifically providing that in the building and construction industry, a complete withdrawal occurs when the employer "ceases to have an obligation to contribute under the plan," and "continues to perform work in the jurisdiction of the collective bargaining agreement of the type for which contributions were previously required," 29 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(2); and