Civil Action 18-15725 (ZNQ) (DEA)
[…] (“Moving Br.”, ECF No. 124-1.) Defendant Matthew J. Platkin, in his official capacity as the Attorney General of the State of New Jersey (“Defendant” or the “Attorney General”), opposed (“Opp'n Br.”, ECF No. 130), and Plaintiff replied (“Reply Br.”, ECF No. 133.)
The Court has carefully considered the parties' submissions and decides the matter without oral argument pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 78 and Local Civil Rule 78.1. For the reasons set forth below, the Court will GRANT the Motion.
I. BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
N.J.S.A. § 19:34-45 (“§ 19:34-45”) provides that, among other specified corporations, “|n]o corporations carrying on the business of a bank . . . shall pay or contribute money or thing of value in order to aid or promote the nomination or election of any person, or in order to aid or promote the interests, success or defeat of any political party.” It is a criminal statute enforced by the Attorney General. N.J.S.A. § 19:34-1; see also N.J.S.A. 2C:43-3(b)(1); N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6(a)(3).