Nixon v. State
[…] Penal Code § 19.03(a)(7)(A). Over his objection, Appellant's jury trial was held in an auxiliary courtroom housed in the same building as the Medina County Jail and Sheriff's Department. The jury found Appellant guilty, and he was sentenced to life imprisonment without parole. Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a).

At trial, Appellant did not contest that he killed Davis and Echtle but argued instead that he acted in self-defense.

Section 12.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides in relevant part: "An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: . . . life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years of age or older." Tex. Penal Code § 12.31(a)(2).

The court of appeals reversed Appellant's conviction.