Nixon v. State
[…] In his fourth point of error Appellant also argued that African Americans were under-represented on the venire, in denial of his Sixth Amendment right to have a fair cross-section of the community on the jury panel.

At the evidentiary hearing where the photographs of the building in which the courtroom was located were introduced, Appellant argued, for the first time, that holding Appellant's trial in the auxiliary courtroom would violate Section 24.012(e) of the Texas Government Code. Tex. Gov't Code § 24.012(e). According to that statutory provision, which Appellant read into the record: "A district judge may hear a nonjury matter relating to a civil or criminal case at a correctional facility in the county in which the case is filed or prosecuted if a party to the case or the criminal defendant is confined in the correctional facility." Id. (emphasis added). Appellant argued that, by negative implication, Section 24.012(e) prohibits a district judge from hearing jury matters inside a correctional facility. The applicability of that provision is not before us today.