Nixon v. Lesley
[…] The physical file shows that Magistrate Strada denied the defendant's motion to open on November 26, 2002, however the electronic file incorrectly indicates that the court granted the motion on November 26, 2002.

The issue currently before this court is whether the magistrate erred when she opened the judgment of paternity on October 23, 2009.

"The right to appeal from a family magistrate order to the Superior Court is created by [General Statutes] § 46b-231 (n)." Sherman v. Sherman, 41 Conn.App. 803, 806, 678 A.2d 9 (1996). Section 46b-231(n)(1) provides: "A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." Under the statute, "[t]he Superior Court does not sit in a de novo review of the magistrate's decision. The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Vallas v. Vallas, Superior Court, judicial district of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. FA 90 0112609 (May 20, 1998, Tierney, J.).

Section 46b-231(n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

There is a two-part test for determining whether a party is aggrieved by a particular decision.