Nixon v. Lesley
[…] This court agrees with the state that, at the time that the court issued its order of paternity, the court understood that Cynthia Nixon brought a paternity action against the defendant on behalf of her minor daughter, Dominique Nixon. The court further finds that, if anything, failing to list Dominique Nixon as a party in the initial paternity petition was a circumstantial defect. General Statutes § 52-123 addresses circumstantial defects of named parties in pleadings, and provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." "Our Supreme Court has explained that [General Statutes] § 52-123 replaces the common law rule that deprived courts of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a misnomer . . . in an original writ, summons, or complaint . . . When a misnomer does not result in prejudice to a party, the