Civil Action No. 18-12118
[…] In this case, however, the Court declines to go that route because, for the reasons discussed below, it would be a futile exercise; GM is entitled to dismissal on the merits.
ii. Rule 12(b)(6) - Failure to State a Claim for Relief
As the Court explained in its prior Report and Recommendation (Doc. #14), the bare, conclusory allegations asserted in Nixon's complaint fail as a matter of law to state a claim for relief. To begin with, pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), and subject to certain exceptions, "no civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title." 17 U.S.C. § 411(a). Nixon's complaint alleges no facts to show he met this precondition prior to commencing this action.