Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-2300
[…] [10] When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind. 1995), reh'g denied. We look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. The conviction will be affirmed if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable jury could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. [11] The offense of sexual misconduct with a minor is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-9, which at the time of the offenses provided that "[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct (as defined in IC 35-31.5-2-221.5) commits sexual misconduct with a minor, a Level 5 felony." (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 144-2018, § 28 (eff. July 1, 2018); Pub. L. No. 40-2019, § 13 (eff. July 1, 2019)). Ind. Code § 35-31.5-2-302 defines "[s]exual intercourse" as "an act that includes any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." Ind.