03-23-2018
[…] In a workers' compensation case, § 6–3–7, Ala. Code 1975, applies to the determination of proper venue involving a corporate employer. See § 25–5–1(18), Ala. Code 1975 (defining "court" in the Workers' Compensation Act, § 25–5–1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, as "[t]he circuit court that would have jurisdiction in an ordinary civil action involving a claim for the injuries or death in question ...."); Ex parte Adams, 11 So.3d 243, 247 (Ala. Civ. App. 2008) (applying § 6–3–7 to the venue determination of a workers' compensation case involving a corporate employer). Section 6–3–7(a) provides:
"All civil actions against corporations may be brought in any of the following counties:
"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of real property that is the subject of the action is situated; or
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or