Nix v. Lester
[…] F. Assault and Battery

Courts have an obligation to address issues of jurisdiction sua sponte. Joseph v. Leavitt, 465 F.3d 87, 89 (2d Cir. 2006). Plaintiff's claims for assault and battery against all Defendants are barred "because New York Correction Law § 24 shields them from liability for state law claims in both state and federal court." Cruz v. New York, 24 F. Supp. 3d 299, (W.D.N.Y. 2014). In relevant part, New York Correction Law § 24 states:

No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state, except by the attorney general on behalf of the state, against any officer or employee of the department, . . . in his or her personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.
N.Y. Correct. Law § 24 (McKinney 2017). An employee's actions are deemed to be within the scope of their employment when "the act was done while the servant was doing his master's work, no matter how irregularly, or with what disregard of instructions." Ierardi v.