Nix v. Commonwealth
[…] Further, counsel testified there was no media coverage of the case. The trial court rejected Nix's change of venue argument in denying Nix's motion stating: "The Defendant cannot relate any facts or circumstances which show any bias or prejudice against the Defendant in this court. The court finds that the defendant has failed to prove challenging the venue would have changed the outcome of the case."

A change of venue is authorized in criminal proceedings by KRS 452.210 "if it appears that the defendant or the state cannot have a fair trial in the county where the prosecution is pending." "Prejudice must be shown unless it may be clearly implied in a given case from the totality of the circumstances." Brewster v. Commonwealth, 568 S.W.2d 232, 235 (Ky. 1978).

Kentucky Revised Statutes.