Docket No. 21-1830-cv
[…] See App'x at 62, 78.
Andrew Nitkewicz, as trustee of the Joan C. Lupe Family Trust, paid the last annual Planned Premium in May 2018 before Lupe passed away in October 2018. Upon her death, Lincoln Life declined to refund any portion of the Planned Premium that Nitkewicz paid in May 2018. Nitkewicz then brought suit alleging, among other things, that Lincoln Life's refusal to refund a prorated portion of the Planned Premium violated New York Insurance Law Section 3203(a)(2). The relevant portion of that provision establishes that "if the death of the insured occurs during a period for which the premium has been paid, the insurer shall add to the policy proceeds a refund of any premium actually paid for any period beyond the end of the policy month in which such death occurred." N.Y. Ins. Law § 3203(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The District Court nonetheless dismissed the complaint because it concluded, among other things, that the Planned Premiums are not "actually paid" and are instead "simply a statement of intent" to pay for insurance when the monthly deduction is due.