INDEX NO. 152897/2018
[…] Preserv. and Dev. of City of New York, 130 AD3d 802, 802 [2d Dept 2015], affd, 29 NY3d 45 [2017]; Di-Com Corp. v Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 36 AD2d 20, 21 [1st Dept 1971] ["It is elementary that a lien may be summarily discharged only for defects appearing on its face."].) Further, Lien Law § 23 states: "This article is to be construed liberally to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien and to give jurisdiction to the courts to enforce the same."
Lien Law § 19 (6) states in relevant part:
"Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien."
Lien Law § 9 requires that the following information must be provided on a notice of lien: