No. 44852–1–II.
[…] V. Attorney Fees
¶ 30 Nissen asks us to award attorney fees and costs for both appellate and superior court proceedings, as well as penalties under the PRA. The County does not expressly contest Nissen's request for attorney fees; instead, it relies on its argument that we should affirm the superior court's CR 12(b)(6) dismissal.
¶ 31 RCW 42.56.550(4) of the PRA provides:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.
(Emphasis added.)