Civ. No. 2848.
[…] (Id., sec. 1375.)
Numerous authorities are cited by the author in support of the law as thus stated.
The same doctrine is stated in almost identical terms in volume 3 of Ruling Case Law, at pages 966, 977, 1109, and 1113.
The rule, as it relates to a guarantor, has been incorporated into our statute law by section 2819 of the Civil Code, which provides: "A guarantor is exonerated, except so far as he may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the guarantor, the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended." As said in Driscoll v. Winters, 122 Cal. 65, [54 P. 387], this is but a restatement of the common-law rule.