Nissen v. Cedar Falls Cmty. Sch. Dist.
[…] (Docs. 29-2, at 4; 32-1, at 6). There is no dispute that defendant, as a federal funding recipient, was subject to Title IX and knew of its requirements. As a federal funding recipient, defendant is required to comply with Title IX to protect students' rights to equal education. 34 C.F.R. § 106.1 (describing requirements as effectuating Title IX amendments “designed to eliminate . . . discrimination on the basis of sex in any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”). The question here is whether defendant's failures were the result of deliberate decisions or negligence and ignorance.