No. 89285.
[…] Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co., 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105, 1996-Ohio-336.
Nissan's Motion for Summary Judgment
{¶ 4} Nissan contends that it followed appropriate procedures in giving notice to Pedro that it had repossessed his car, explained the circumstances that constituted default, itemized the sum Pedro was required to pay to cure the default, appropriately sold the automobile at auction, correctly calculated the amount of deficiency owed by Pedro, and was therefore entitled to summary judgment.
{¶ 5} Pedro, on the other hand, contends that in 1995 (the date the contract was entered into), R.C. 1317.12 provided, in pertinent part, that:
"* * * [I]f collateral for a consumer transaction is taken possession of by the secured party on default * * * the secured party shall * * * send to the debtor a notice setting forth specifically the circumstances constituting the default and the amount by itemization that the debtor is required to pay to cure the default. * * * A secured party who disposes of the collateral without sending notice required by this section may not recover the costs of retaking possession of the collateral and is not entitled to a deficiency judgment.
The debtor may cure the default within twenty-days after the secured party retakes possession of the collateral, or within fifteen days after the secured party sends the notice required by this section, whichever is later, by delivering to the secured party the following: * * *"
{¶ 6} The parties agree Nissan's notice correctly stated the circumstances surrounding the default and the amount by itemization Pedro was required to pay in order to cure.