Nissan Infiniti LT v. Paschal (In re Paschal)
[…] Next, state law must be used to determine whether a signed agreement is a lease or a disguised security agreement. In Georgia, a lease is defined as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration..." O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-103(j). In that same subsection, the Georgia Code distinguishes a lease from a sale: "but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease." (Id. ).

Under Georgia law, determining whether a "transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest" is done so on a case by case basis. O.C.G.A. § 11-1-203(a).