Nissan Infiniti LT v. Paschal (In re Paschal)
[…] In Georgia, a lease is defined as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration..." O.C.G.A. § 11-2A-103(j). In that same subsection, the Georgia Code distinguishes a lease from a sale: "but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease." (Id. ).

Under Georgia law, determining whether a "transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest" is done so on a case by case basis. O.C.G.A. § 11-1-203(a). O.C.G.A. § 11-1-203 begins by stating factors where a lease creates a security interest if: the lessee is unable to terminate the lease, the lease term is "equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of the goods," the lessee is obligated to renew the lease for the remainder of the goods' economic life or is bound to become the owner of the goods, the lessee has an option to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods for either no additional consideration or nominal consideration, and