Nissan Chem. Corp. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] To obtain such a patent term extension, the patent owner must submit an application to the Patent & Trademark Office (“PTO”) within 60 days of receiving marketing approval from the FDA. Id. § 156(d)(1). The FDA is then responsible for determining the applicable “regulatory review period” for the drug product covered by the relevant patent, which is in turn used to calculate the patent term extension. Id. § 156(d)(2)(A); see also id. § 156(c).

The regulatory review period is comprised of two components: the “testing” phase and the “approval” phase. Id. § 156(g)(4)(B); see also 21 C.F.R. § 60.22(d). By statute, the testing phase begins on the “earlier” of two potential dates: (1) “the date a major health or environmental effects test on the drug was initiated”; or (2) “the date an exemption under [21 U.S.C. § 360b(j)] became effective for the approved new animal drug product.” 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(i).