Nissan Chem. Corp. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] See 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(a).

The FDA's patent term restoration regulation, 21 C.F.R. § 60.22, provides further guidance regarding the “definitions of the testing phase and the approval phase” that the FDA will use in determining a product's regulatory review period. 21 C.F.R. § 60.22.

For animal drugs:

The testing phase begins on the date a major health or environmental effects testis begun or the date on which the agency acknowledges the filing of a notice of claimed investigational exemption for a new animal drug, whichever is earlier, and ends on the date a marketing application under section 512 of the Act is initially submitted to FDA.
Id. § 60.22(d)(1). “The approval phase begins on the date a marketing application under section 512 of the Act is initially submitted to FDA and ends on the date the application is approved.” Id. § 60.22(d)(2). Subject to specified caps and adjustments, the lengths of the testing and approval phases determine the length of the patent term extension. See 35 U.S.C. § 156(c), (g)(6).