Nissan Chem. Corp. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin.
[…] By statute, the testing phase begins on the “earlier” of two potential dates: (1) “the date a major health or environmental effects test on the drug was initiated”; or (2) “the date an exemption under [21 U.S.C. § 360b(j)] became effective for the approved new animal drug product.” 35 U.S.C. § 156(g)(4)(B)(i). In turn, 21 U.S.C. § 360b(j) delegates authority to the FDA to “promulgate regulations for exempting” new animal drugs from other safety restrictions while the drugs are being used “solely for investigational use” to evaluate their “safety and effectiveness.” 21 U.S.C. § 360b(j). As relevant here, the FDA has promulgated two types of animal drug exemptions under § 360b(j). First, under 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(a), new animal drugs “intended solely for tests in vitro or in animals used only for laboratory research purposes”-i.e., lab-based testing-are automatically exempt so long as the sponsor complies with certain labeling, due diligence, and recordkeeping requirements. 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(a). Second, under 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(b), new animal drugs “intended for clinical investigational use in animals”-i.e., clinical trial testing-are exempt if the sponsor complies with a different set of labeling, due diligence, and recordkeeping requirements. 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(b). A key difference between the lab-based testing exemption and the clinical trial testing exemption is that the latter requires that “[p]rior to shipment of the new animal drug for clinical tests in animals, the sponsor of the investigation shall submit in triplicate to FDA a ‘Notice of Claimed Investigational Exemption for a New Animal Drug' including” specified information about the new animal drug and the anticipated clinical testing. Id. § 511.1(b)(4). The lab-based testing exemption does not include such a requirement. See 21 C.F.R. § 511.1(a).