C.A. No. PC 90-8296
[…] The Court will now address the merits of the case.
Fraudulent Conveyance
Plaintiff alleges that Sadowski's transfer of Lot 377 to Levitt and Levitt's subsequent transfer to Park City Capital were fraudulent conveyances. A fraudulent conveyance is one that has been made to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors. Fricke v. Fricke, 491 A.2d 990 (R.I. 1985). Such conveyances may be set aside as void against all transferees except for bona fide purchasers who take without notice. Id. Additionally, Rhode Island General Laws 1956 (1992 Reenactment) § 6-16-5 provides that "a transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made . . . if the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer and the debtor . . . became insolvent as a result of the transfer . . ."
The initial question the court is faced with is whether or not plaintiff is a creditor who has a claim within the meaning ofRhode Island General Laws 1956 (1992 Reenactment) § 6-16-1. Pursuant to § 6-16-1 a creditor is a person who has a claim.