Nirschl v. Ray (In re Adoption D.R.)
[…] ¶ 4 We review the trial court's decision on the admission of evidence for an abuse of discretion. In re Adoption of M.C.D., 2002 OK CIV APP 27, ¶ 28, 42 P.3d 873 (citing Holm–Waddle v. Hawley, 1998 OK 53, 967 P.2d 1180). We will not find an abuse of discretion unless the trial court “made a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, against reason and evidence.” M.C.D., 2002 OK CIV APP 27, ¶ 28, 42 P.3d 873 (quoting Broadwater v. Courtney, 1991 OK 39, 809 P.2d 1310).

¶ 5 Title 10, § 7505–4.2 provides, in pertinent part:

B. Consent to adoption is not required from a parent who, for a period of twelve (12) consecutive months out of the last fourteen (14) months immediately preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child or a petition to terminate parental rights pursuant to Section 7505–2.1 of this title, has willfully failed, refused, or neglected to contribute to the support of such minor:

1. In substantial compliance with an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction adjudicating the duty, amount, and manner of support; or

2. According to such parent's financial ability to contribute to such minor's support if no provision for support is provided in an order.
10 O.S.Supp.2007 § 7505–4.2(B). The Supreme Court of Oklahoma examined a prior version of the applicable statute in Matter of Adoption of R.R.R., 1988 OK 109, 763 P.2d 94:

[A] child may be adopted without parental consent if the parent fails to support the child in substantial compliance with judicially imposed standards. To avoid a nonconsensual adoption ... support must be rendered in accordance with the parent's financial ability where the obligation has not been imposed by a divorce decree or a subsequent court-ordered modification.
Id. ¶ 8. The Court determined:

In R.R.R., the Supreme Court applied 10 O.S.1981 § 60.6, which provided, in part:
A legitimate child cannot be adopted without the consent of its parents, if living, nor a child born out of wedlock without the consent of its mother, if living, except that consent is not necessary from a father or mother:


...


3. Who, for a period of twelve (12) months next preceding the filing of a petition for adoption of a child, has willfully failed, refused or neglected to contribute to the support of such child: