Nirschl v. Ray (In re Adoption D.R.)
[…] Counsel for Natural Parents explained she had recently been retained. The court ruled:

Ma'am, you have made your record, but this has been going on long enough. I went back early on-the attorney for the kids were appointed just about as soon as it was filed. If somebody felt like there was a need for a GAL, it should have been done way back then from the Court's perspective.

¶ 8 Title 10, § 7505–1.2 provides, in pertinent part, that the trial court “shall appoint a separate guardian ad litem upon the request of a party, the minor, the attorney of the minor, prospective adoptive parent or a person or agency having physical or legal custody of the child.” 10 O.S.Supp.2009 § 7505–1.2(B)(1).