Niram, Inc. v. Sterling Nat'l Bank
[…] Fischer & Mandell, LLP v. Citibank, N.A., 632 F.3d 793, 797 (2d Cir. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Grain Traders, Inc. v. Citibank, N.A., 160 F.3d 97, 100 (2d Cir. 1998)); see N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-102 & cmt. (Article 4-A applies to “funds transfers,” which are “also commonly referred to in the commercial community as a . . . wire transfer”). Article 4-A “creates a scheme to set clear rules as to who bears the loss for unauthorized transactions.” 123RF LLC v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A., No. 21 CIV. 8519(NRB), 2023 WL 2611632, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 23, 2023).

Section 4-A-204 of Article 4-A addresses a bank's obligation to refund a customer for a wire transfer issued in the customer's name that was unauthorized. The provision states:

If a receiving bank accepts a payment order issued in the name of its customer as sender which is . . . not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under Section 4-A-202, . . . the bank shall refund any payment of the payment order received from the customer to the extent the bank is not entitled to enforce payment ....
N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1). In short, Section 4-A-204 “establishes that a bank must refund a payment it issued if the payment was ‘not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer.'” 123RF, 2023 WL 2611632, at *6 (emphasis added) (quoting N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204(1)); see also Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 22-CV-3361 (LJL), 2023 WL 35176, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 4, 2023).