Nipper v. Axtrom Industries
[…] R. App. P. 35(c). See Hammock v. Sumner Co., No. 01A01-9710-CV-00600, 1997 WL 749461 (Tenn.Ct.App. Dec. 5, 1997) (No Tenn. R. App. P. 11 application filed).

It is undisputed that Ms. Nipper's amended complaint naming Avanti was not filed within the one-year statute of limitations provided by Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-104(2000). Ms. Nipper, however, relies on Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 which permits an action to be filed outside the statute of limitations where a defendant has asserted comparative fault against a non-party. To take advantage of Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119, a party must either file an amended complaint or file a new lawsuit "within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person's fault." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a).

The trial court disregarded Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119(a) and held that the ninety-day period began to run from August 31, 2004, the date of the agreed order permitting Ms.