Nippa v. Botsford General Hosp.
[…] [Citations omitted].

        Having undertaken a consideration of the relevant statute, it becomes clear, in my judgment, that "party," as used in MCL 600.2169, must be interpreted, in accord with the Court of Appeals majority, as including the agents upon whose actions a hospital's alleged vicarious liability is premised. I reach this conclusion because the contrary interpretation, as set forth by the dissent, would render the statute fundamentally illogical.

        MCL 600.2169 provides in relevant parts:

        (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:

        (a) If the party against whom ... the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes ... in the same specialty as the party against whom ... the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom ... the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.

        (b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the ... occurrence ..., devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:

        (i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the party against whom ... the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.

        (ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom ... the testimony is offered is licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.

        (c) If the party against whom ... the testimony is offered is a general practitioner, the expert witness, during the year immediately preceding ... the occurrence ..., devoted a majority of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:

        (i) Active clinical practice as a general practitioner.

        (ii) Instruction of students in an accredited health professional school or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed. [Emphasis added].