Nipmuc Properties, LLC v. Meriden
[…] Unless a plaintiff has such an interest, he obviously has no right to maintain an action under the statute for the adjudication of any claims concerning the property." (Citation omitted.) Loewenberg v. Wallace, 147 Conn. 689, 692, 166 A.2d 150 (1960).

General Statutes § 47-31 provides in part: "(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property."

Meriden asserts in its motion to dismiss that the alleged lease, absent delivery, is not valid as a matter of law. Based upon this reasoning, Meriden contends, the plaintiffs have no standing.