Nipmuc Properties, LLC v. Meriden
[…] The only question determined previously by the court was whether the escrow agent was required to deliver the original lease under the terms and conditions of an escrow agreement.

Prior to its revision in 2004 by Public Acts 2004, Nos. 04-236 and 04-246, and at all times relevant to the proceedings at issue in this case, the Siting Council was required to consider certain statutory criteria in determining whether to issue a Certificate. General Statutes § 16-50p(c)(1) provided, in relevant part, that "[t]he council shall not grant a certificate for a facility described in subdivision (3) of subsection (a) of section 16-50i, either as proposed or as modified by the council, unless it finds and determines: (A) A public benefit for the facility; (B) the nature of the probable environmental impact, including a specification of every significant adverse and beneficial effect that, whether alone or cumulatively with other effects, conflicts with the policies of the state concerning the natural environment, ecological balance, public health and safety, scenic, historic and recreational values, forests and parks, air and water purity and fish and wildlife; and (C) why the adverse effects or conflicts referred to in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision are not sufficient reason to deny the application. For purposes of subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, a public benefit exists if such a facility is necessary for the reliability of the electric power supply of the state or for a competitive market for electricity."

Returning to Meriden's motion, the court has dismissed count one on the basis of the plaintiffs' failure to exhaust administrative remedies.