Nipmuc Properties, LLC v. Meriden
[…] If the court finds such prejudice, it shall sustain the appeal and, if appropriate, may render a judgment under subsection (k) of this section or remand the case for further proceedings. For purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."

These include the 1999 and 2001 decisions, as well as the 2005 enforcement action resulting in a stipulation.

Notwithstanding the provisions of the UAPA, the plaintiffs contend the court has jurisdiction pursuant to General Statutes § 52-29, which generally provides that the Superior Court has jurisdiction to "declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed," and that "[t]he declaration shall have the force of a final judgment." In claiming jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-29, the plaintiffs cite the court's previous decision in Nipmuc Properties, LLC v. PDC-El Paso, Meriden, LLC, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 02 0281664 (" Nipmuc I").