NUMBER 13-17-00482-CR
[…] See, e.g., TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 64.01-64.05. The convicted person bears the burden of satisfying all article 64.01 and 64.03 requirements. Wilson v. State, 185 S.W.3d 481, 484 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) [(en banc)].Weems, 550 S.W.3d at 779. "A convicting court may order forensic DNA testing only if the statutory preconditions of Chapter 64 are met." Id. at 780 (citing Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)).
Article 64.03 contains the following relevant requirement that Nious must have established by a preponderance of the evidence: "the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has interpreted this requirement to mean that "a reasonable probability exists that exculpatory DNA tests will prove a convicted individual's innocence." Skinner v. State, 122 S.W.3d 808, 811 (Tex. Crim.