NUMBER 13-17-00482-CR
[…] State, 518 S.W.3d 439, 446 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting Rivera, 89 S.W.3d at 59).
C. Discussion
Nious claims that he satisfied the Chapter 64 requirements. He asserts, in relevant part, "with certainty that he would NOT have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial" had he known "that the DNA test results supported his ACTUAL INNOCENT claim because the second test results from 10/22/09 would have excluded [him] as the semen doner [sic] of the specimen found in the [child's] panties." By this argument, Nious claims he satisfied the article 64.03 requirement that he "would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A).
Nious also argues that "the newly discovered DNA" that "came in a lab report dated 10/22/09" was presented to the court after he pleaded guilty on that same day.