Ningbo Xinghuo Mould Co., Ltd v. Westool Corp.
[…] Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), the Court must apply the laws of Michigan as the forum state and interpret the Court to be effectively “a court of this state” as contemplated under M.C.L. 450.2051, such that Plaintiff's action should be dismissed.

However, Plaintiff has since obtained the certificate of authority and attached it to its response to Defendant's motion to dismiss. (ECF No. 7-5, PageID.77.) Under M.C.L. 450.2051(1), “[a]n action commenced by a foreign corporation having no certificate of authority shall not be dismissed if a certificate of authority has been obtained before the order of dismissal.” Accordingly, under the plain language of M.C.L. 450.2051(1), Plaintiff's complaint is not subject to dismissal under M.C.L. 450.2051(1) because Plaintiff has obtained a certificate of authority before an order of dismissal was rendered.