Nimako v. Mohan
[…] The happening of a rear-end collision is itself a prima facie case of negligence against the rearmost driver in a chain confronted with a stopped or stopping vehicle (see Cabrera v Rodriguez, 72 A.D.3d 553 [1st Dept 2010]). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) states that a "driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway" (see Darmento v Pacific Molasses Co., 81 N.Y.2d 985, 988 [1993]).

Plaintiffs satisfied their prima facie burden of establishing their entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issues of liability and comparative fault.