Nilsson v. Baker Cnty.
[…] Defendant Ash was not the individual conducting the investigation, and there was no evidence available that would have negated the finding of probable cause. Accordingly, Plaintiff's procedural due process claims should be dismissed.

VI. Second Amendment Claim

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Ash violated Plaintiff's Second Amendment rights by suspending his concealed handgun license after he pleaded guilty. SAC ¶ 386. Defendant Ash is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

ORS 166.291(1)(h) provides that “[t]he sheriff of a county . . . shall issue the person a concealed handgun license if the person . . . [h]as not been convicted of a misdemeanor or found guilty[] . . . of a misdemeanor within the four years prior to the application . . . .” Defendant Ash's compliance with this statute did not violate Plaintiff's clearly-established rights. “[T]he Second and Fourteenth Amendments protect the right of an ordinary, law-abiding citizen to possess a handgun . . . for self-defense.” New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n, Inc. v.