Nilson Van Storage, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] However, any prior protests before an agency or GAO are not ignored by the court. Appendix C to this court's rules provide that "core documents relevant to a protest case may include, as appropriate, . . . the record of any previous administrative or judicial proceedings relating to the procurement, including the record of any other protest of the procurement." RCFC App. C, ¶ 22(u). Indeed, by statute, certain documents concerning a protest before GAO are required to be submitted as part of the administrative record subject to review by this court. See 31 U.S.C. § 3556 ("[T]he [agency] reports required by sections 3553(b)(2) and 3554(e)(1) of this title with respect to such procurement or proposed procurement and any decision or recommendation of the Comptroller General under this subchapter with respect to such procurement or proposed procurement shall be considered to be part of the agency record subject to review."). The court in rendering its decision on a protest takes any prior GAO decision into account but does not accord it weight apart from its power to persuade. See Gentex Corp. v. United States, 58 Fed.