Nilson Van Storage, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] United States, 90 Fed. Cl. 510, 517 (2009); Centech Group, Inc. v. United States, 78 Fed. Cl. 496, 498 (2007)). This fundamental proposition is beyond dispute, and Nilson Van concedes as much. Hr'g Tr. 7:20-25 (Jan. 28, 2011). When this court exercises jurisdiction over a bid protest under 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b), it considers the protest independently of any prior protests that may have occurred before the agency or before GAO. See, e.g., PGBA, LLC v. United States, 60 Fed. Cl. 196, 203-04 (2004), aff'd, 389 F.3d 1219 (Fed. Cir. 2004); see also 31 U.S.C. § 3556 ("This subchapter [ 31 U.S.C. §§ 3551-57, establishing a procurement protest system before GAO] does not give the Comptroller General exclusive jurisdiction over protests, and nothing contained in this subchapter shall affect the right of any interested party to file a protest with the contracting agency or to file an action in the United States Claims Court.").

In addition, the government initially contested Nilson Van's complaint on the basis that it failed to contain "`a short and plain statement of the grounds for the [c]ourt's jurisdiction.'" Def.'s Mot. at 4-5 (quoting RCFC 8(a)(1)).