3:23-cv-392 (KAD)
[…] Accordingly, the Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED as to Plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim.
Count 3: Civil Theft
In Connecticut, civil theft makes liable for treble damages “[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-564. A civil theft claim under § 52-564 is an action in tort. Hamann v. Carl, 196 Conn.App. 583, 598 (2020). “Civil theft is synonymous with larceny as defined by Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119.” Vossbrinck v. Eckert Seamans Cherin, & Mellott, LLC, 301 F.Supp.3d 381, 391 (D. Conn. 2018) (citing Hi-Ho Tower, 255 Conn. at 44). Pursuant to § 53a-119, a person engages in larceny “when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains, or withholds such property from an owner.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-119. As relevant here, larceny includes, but is not limited to: (1) embezzlement, which occurs when a person “wrongfully appropriates to himself or to another property of another in his care or custody”; and (2) obtaining property by false pretenses, which occurs when, “by any false token, pretense or device, [a person] obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.” Id. at §§ 119(1), (2).