holding courts are obliged to consider a challenged statute in its entirety and in pari materia with other pertinent statutes
[…] The district court denied her request.
On review of the district court's order via certiorari, the court of appeals determined that the venue provision contained in Iowa Code section 598.2 (2001) required that the modification proceeding be brought in a county where one of the parties resided. Randy argues that recognizing the county where the decree was entered as a proper venue is consistent with our prior case law. See In re Adoption of Ellis, 260 Iowa 508, 513, 149 N.W.2d 804, 808 (1967) (county where decree filed has exclusive jurisdiction to modify decree).
Iowa Code section 598.2 provides:
The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter. Venue shall be in the county where either party resides.
Randy contends that Iowa Code section 598.25 enacted in 1970 only changed the prior law to the extent that it recognizes other venues as alternatives to filing the proceeding in the county where the decree was entered. Section 598.25 provides, in part: