holding courts are obliged to consider a challenged statute in its entirety and in pari materia with other pertinent statutes
[…] See In re Adoption of Ellis, 260 Iowa 508, 513, 149 N.W.2d 804, 808 (1967) (county where decree filed has exclusive jurisdiction to modify decree).
Iowa Code section 598.2 provides:
The district court has original jurisdiction of the subject matter of this chapter. Venue shall be in the county where either party resides.
Randy contends that Iowa Code section 598.25 enacted in 1970 only changed the prior law to the extent that it recognizes other venues as alternatives to filing the proceeding in the county where the decree was entered. Section 598.25 provides, in part:
Whenever a proceeding is initiated in a court for . . . modification of a judgment of . . . custody granted in an action for dissolution of marriage, the following requirements must be met if such proceedings are initiated in the court other than the court which granted the dissolution decree.
Iowa Code § 598.25. Prior to the enactment of section 598.25, our case law mandated that the court granting a dissolution of marriage and awarding child custody had continuing and exclusive jurisdiction to modify the decree. Ellis, 260 Iowa at 513, 149 N.W.2d at 808. At the time Ellis was decided, the statutes governing marriage-dissolution actions did not distinguish between jurisdiction and venue. In fact, venue was not mentioned as such and was subsumed in the concept of jurisdiction that the statutes then envisioned. See In re Marriage of Engler, 532 N.W.2d 747, 748 (Iowa 1995). Because modification of a custody decree was required to be heard in the county where the decree was issued, venue in that county was proper as a matter of necessity.
The requirements that must be met include informing the court of the names and addresses of the parties to the dissolution decree, the identity of the court granting the decree, and the date of the decree. The court must then notify the parties to the original proceeding that modification of the decree has been sought.