Nikon, Inc. v. Douek
[…] If granted, defendant's motion would have had the effect of discharging plaintiff's lien and leaving plaintiff, with other remaining creditors, to recover a share of the Estate's value after secured claims were paid. After plaintiff's counsel objected to defendant's motion as being procedurally improper, defendant withdrew the motion as to plaintiff.

On or about February 3, 2020, defendant moved in the Superior Court for an order pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 to cancel and discharge plaintiff's judgment lien. N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 provides that one year after a bankruptcy discharge, a debtor may apply to a court where a judgment has been docketed for an order canceling and discharging the judgment. The judgment should be canceled and discharged "[i]f it appears . . . [the debtor] has been discharged from the payment of that judgment or the debt upon which such judgment was recovered." Ibid. But,